Tuesday, May 21, 2024

Australian Screen Sound Guild Announces 2023 Awards Nominees

The Australian Screen Sound Guild has announced the nominees for the 2023 ASSG Awards.

The Australian Screen Sound Guild (ASSG) represents the profession of screen sound in film, television, multimedia and other related audio industries. It was formed in 1988 in response to a desire for more communication between practitioners of the various craft areas of screen sound. Through the annual Australian Screen Sound Awards, the Guild recognises excellence and achievement within the screen sound crafts.

The 2023 ASSG Award Nominees include:

Student Encouragement Award

Alvin – Eun-Taek Choi
Roisin Gleeson
Daniel Nailand
Leon Papstamatis
Matthew Syres
Theodore Tan
Christopher Wesely

Best Sound for a Children’s or Animated Series

Bluey
Dan Brumm

Koala Man
Keith Thomas, Frank Lipson, Scott Findlay, Bruce Findlay, Gerry Long, Scott Heming

Monkie Kid
Simon Hicks, Alex Francis, Sebastian Franco, Fahad Rahman, Chapman Chan

Best Sound for a Commercial or Promo

Budget Direct ‘Blown Away’
Andy Stewart, Timothy Bridge

Cancer Council NSW ‘If You Could See UV’
Andy Stewart, Timothy Bridge, Josh Pearson

Red Wings ‘Future Delux’
Georgia Collins

RM Williams ‘Brand’
Cameron Milne, Tone Aston

Best Sound for a Documentary

The Cape
Stuart Morton, Daniel Anthon, Josh O’Donnell, Joe Mount, Juliian Wessels, Jonathan Mendolicchio

The Dark Emu Story
Andy Wright, Eren “Pinky” Sener, Will Carroll, Megan Howieson, Evan McHugh, Sean Carey, Brent Clark, Alexander Roberts, Richard Teague, Jarrod Otten

John Farnham: Finding The Voice
Wayne Pashley, Steven Bond, Laurie Chlanda, Sandy Fellerman, Gavin Marsh, Tim Mills, Jarrod Otten, Peter Townsend, Travis Handley, Jason King

Ningaloo Nyinngul
Ric Curtin, Xoe Baird, Marcus Lorenz, Brett Stayt, Glenn Martin, Liz Parer-Cook

Best Sound for Lifestyle, Reality or Factual Entertainment

The Mole
Simon Hicks, Adam Morgan, Justine Angus, Samuel Grimshaw, Bronson Wilson, Michael Wyse, Shain Cefai, Will Brincat

New Leash On Life
Kim Lord, Gavin Repton, Benjamin Morris

Shipwreck Hunters Australia
Josh Hogan, Ned Beckley, Jason North, Lucy Torvaldsen, Gavin Repton, Nat Neugebauer

Stars On Mars
Damian Jory, Nick Keate, Dan Rossides, Will King, Adam Morgan, Belinda Cone, Jared Dwyer, Matt Cleary, Mike Edwards, Adrian Lucy, Mark McClure, Bowen Shakallis

Best Sound for Short Form Content

Cold Water
Benni Knop, Bruce Armstrong

I’m On Fire
Lachlan Harris, Thom Kellar, Christian Lainez, Jennifer Leonforte, Adrian Medhurst, Ryan Squires, Duncan Campbell, Adam Borel, Aaron Kesler, Wes Lawson

Strange Beasts
Ryan Granger, Ben Bomitali, Johnsen Cummings, Joel Taylor, Talia Raso

Teacups
Alex Francis, Will Carroll, Hugo Weaving

Best Sound for a Television Series

Black Snow
Robert Mackenzie, Tom Heuzenroeder, Mark Cornish, Justin Spasevski, Lachlan Harris, Adrian Medhurst, Duncan Campbell, Kempsey Lyon, Scott Bruce, Jessica Meier

Deadloch
Stephen Witherow, Tobi Armbruster, Justin Lloyd, Todd Shattock, Gunay Demirc, Nigel Croydon, Dan Young, James Browning

The Last King of the Cross
Joel McLean, Stephen Smith, Grant Shepherd, Jared Dwyer, Nigel Christensen, Ryan Hodkinson, Simon Allen, Adam Gold, Michael Ackroyd

Ten Pound Poms
Rory De Carteret, Craig Butters, Glenn Finnan, Sophie Mapplebeck, Alex Ellerington, Piotr Wasilewski, Dante Florez, Łani Sentinella, Lauren Williams

Best Sound for an Independent Feature Film

Limbo
Sam Gain-Emery, Thom Kellar, Phil Heywood, Nick Rowan, Sam Lowe, Hayden Riley, Tom Herdman, Sam Hayward, Alex Francis, Andrew Dickens, Jenn Leonforte, Hamish Keen, Oska Zervoudakis, Thalia Colettis, Ben Stewart

Monolith
Michael Darren, Pete Smith, Leigh Kenyon, Andrew Graue, Leah Mckeown, Mark D’Angelo, Nick Steele, Hamish Keen

The Survival Of Kindness
Tom Heuzenroeder, Adam Dixon-Galea, Yvonne Murray, Adrian Medhurst, Victor Ivchenko, Scott Illingworth, Michael Gissing, George Goerss

You’ll Never Find Me
Duncan Campbell, Pete Smith, Oliver McLoughlin, Tom Heuzenroeder, Pete Best, Adam Galea, Jennifer Leonforte, Lachlan Harris, Olivia Aquilina, Indianna Bell, Ryan Squires, Sam Rogers, Charlie Anderson, Billie Lambert-Stockman, Hamish Keen

Best Sound for a Feature Film

Elvis
Wayne Pashley, David Lee, Derryn Pasquill, Fabian Sanjurjo, Jamieson Shaw, Andy Nelson, Michael Keller, Greg Fitzgerald, Libby Villa, Nicholas Breslin, Lauren Ligovich, Marisa Marsionis, Jared Dwyer, Rick Lisle, Andrew Miller, Amy Barber, Jonathan Bruce, Julia Huberman, Richard Wills, Ben Wyatt, Evan McHugh, Tami Treadwell, Glenn Butler, Daniel Hackett, Sam Hayward, Tony Pilkington, Sophie Norfolk, Maddie Millett, Max Pashley, Harry Pashley, Nathan Davis, Wade Keighran, Unsun Song

The Portable Door
Andy Wright, David Williams, Michael Newton, Scott Mulready, Glenn Newnham, Joel Hodgkinson, Lee Yee, Ralph Ortner, Mario Vaccaro, Megan Howieson, Michael Zachariou, Jason Mannell, Kara Moolman, Daniel Brown, Owen Grieve, Will Carroll, Dan Brown, Vic Kasper, Adam Galea, Alexander Roberts, Cassandra Paddick, Ruth Vance, Scott Bruce, Matthew Aunt

Three Thousand Years of Longing
Robert Mackenzie, James Ashton, Ben Osmo, Yulia Akerholt, Leah Katz, Tara Webb, Tom Heuzenroeder, Mick Boraso, Adrian Medhurst, Duncan Campbell, Sue Kerr, Todd Moore, Glenn Butler, Daniel Hackett, Angus Robertson, Liam Moses, Olivia Aquilina, Jessica Meier, Marisa Marsionis, Monica Anderson, Troy Murphy

True Spirit
Andy Wright, Mick Boraso, Craig Walmsley, Leah Katz, Beth Bezzina, Alex Francis, Megan Howieson, Mario Vaccaro, Jason Manell, Ruth Vance, Will Carroll, Tim Ryan, Craig Beckett, Bob Scott, Daniel Denholm, Phil Punch, Alexander Roberts, Sonja Stojkov

Best Sound Recording

Elvis
David Lee, Ben Wyatt, Sophie Norfolk, Nathan Davis, Wade Keighran

The Last King of the Cross
Grant Shepherd, Simon Allen, Adam Gold

Limbo
Nick Rowan, Andrew Dickens

Three Thousand Years of Longing
Ben Osmo, Sue Kerr, Todd Moore, Liam Moses, Angus Robertson, Troy Murphy

Andrew Plain Award Best Sound Editing

Elvis
Wayne Pashley, Jamieson Shaw, Derryn Pasquill, Fabian Sanjurjo, Libby Villa, Evan McHugh, Nicholas Breslin, Lauren Ligovich, Marisa Marsionis, Jared Dwyer, Rick Lisle, Andrew Miller, Maddie Millett, Max Pashley, Harry Pashley, Amy Barber, Jonathan Bruce, Julia Huberman, Richard Wills

The Infernal Machine
Sam Gain-Emery, Lachlan Harris, Luke Harper, Chris Code, Sam Lowe, Scott Heming, Tom Herdman, Hayden Riley, Ben Stewart, Gerry Long, Thom Kellar, James Bowman, Thalia Colettis

Talk To Me
Emma Bortignon, Justine Angus, Cameron Grant, Lachlan Harris, Jennifer Leonforte, Sam Rogers, Theo Hassan, Pip Atherstone-Reid, Christian Scallan

Three Thousand Years of Longing
Robert Mackenzie, Yulia Akerholt, Leah Katz, James Ashton, Tara Webb, Tom Heuzenroeder, Mick Boraso, Adrian Medhurst, Duncan Campbell, Olivia Aquilina, Jessica Meier, Marisa Marsionis, Monica Anderson

Best Sound Mixing

The Infernal Machine
Sam Gain-Emery, Phil Heywood

The Portable Door
Andy Wright, Michael Newton, Daniel Brown, Alexander Roberts

The Survival of Kindness
Tom Heuzenroeder, Victor Ivchenko

Three Thousand Years of Longing
Robert Mackenzie, Glenn Butler, Daniel Hackett, Jessica Meier

Visit http://assg.org.au/

Related Articles

Stay Connected

1,470FansLike
1,523FollowersFollow
120SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles