Wednesday, October 5, 2022

Australian Screen Sound Guild Announces Nominees for 2022 ASSG Awards

Congratulations to all the nominees!

Best Sound for an Animation

Fight Dirty

Tone Aston, Daniel William, Tane Lowrey,

Salvatore Ganacci

Freedom Swimmer

Anonymous

Monkie Kid – Destiny Fulfilled

Alex Francis, Simon Hicks, Fahad Rahman,

Neil McLean, Chapman Chan, James Wright

Space Nova – Star Dust Aliens

Declan Diacono, Maddy Mallis, Brendan Woithe

The Strange Chores – Clean The Pool

Dylan Barfield, Jennifer Leonforte, Tom David

Best Sound for a Commercial or Promo

Nike x Rebel

Ryan Granger, Joel Taylor

POC – Ventral Spin

Georgia Collins

ROLLiN’

Tone Aston, Michael Gie, Anton

Tourism Tasmania – The Off Season

Daniel William, Liam Annert, Tone Aston

Best Sound for a Documentary

Facing Monsters

Ric Curtin ASSG, Xoe Baird, Jeremy Ashton

Fire Front

Robert Mackenzie, Tara Webb, Jessica Meier

A Fire Inside

Luke Mynott, Wes Chew, Richard Teague, Sarah Henty,

Eren ‘Pinky’ Sener ASSG, Glen Dillon, Dylan Barfield,

Tania Vlassova, Jennifer Leonforte,

Tom David, Andrew Simmons

Guy Bourdin: Image Maker

Paul Shanahan, Ramsay De Marco, Sean Brandt

Best Sound for Lifestyle, Reality or Factual Entertainment

Aussie Gold Hunters

Nick Gallagher, Owen Hughes, Jeremy Ashton,

Gavin Repton, Brett Stayt, Ben Ohayon, David Ross,

Martin Keir, Mike Jaballah, Glenn Martin, Nat Joyce,

Tam Glover, Shaun Sandosham, Terri Belham, Rhien Tan

Back To Nature

Damian Jory, David Tranter

Martin Clunes’: Islands of the Pacific

Owen Hughes, Jamie Selway

SAS Australia

Joel McLean, Tom Cutting, Adam Morgan, Michael Wyse,

Will Brincat, Samuel Grimshaw

Best Sound for a Live-Action Short Film

All Silent Dogs

Weronika Raźna, Michal Zoltkowski, Andrew Simmons,

Dante Florez, Sean Doyle

Home

Hamish Keen, Ant Bohun, Lewis McQueen

Scott Heming, Gerry Long, Alex Olijnyk

The Moths Will Eat Them Up

Jennifer Leonforte, Mel Bertram,

Sam Rogers, Ryan Squires

Tarneit

Andrew McGrath, Luke Mynott, Bruce Armstrong,

Dylan Barfield, Andrew Simmons, Tom David

Best Sound for a Television Series

Australian Gangster

Nigel Christensen ASSG, Joel McLean,

Phillip Keros ASSG, Leah Gersteling, Chris Keros,

Rick Lisle, Stefan Kluka, Nigel Croydon, Leah Humphrey

Fires

Paul Pirola, Emma Bortignon ASSG, Brendan Croxon,

Roger van Wensveen, Samuel Baker, Andy Neil,

Paul Shanahan, Frank Lipson, Karyna Rezhevska,

Nataliia Syeryakova, Cam Eason, Lloyd Pratt

Mystery Road: Origin

Luke Mynott, Wes Chew, Trevor Hope ASSG,

Dylan Barfield, Dan Johnston, Duncan McAllister,

Blair Slater, Chloe Turner, Luisa Hadley, Heidi Vybiral,

Ben Cowman, Alexander Blocher, Rebekah Ashmore

Troppo

Joel McLean, John Schiefelbein, Justin Lloyd,

Nigel Christensen ASSG, Les Fiddess

Best Sound for an Independent Feature Film

Loveland

Thom Kellar, Lachlan Harris, Sam Hayward,

Chris Keros, Scott Bruce, Ivan Sen, Mathew Barr,

Ben Stewart, Andrew Miller, Dan Johnston,

Duncan McAllister, Sam Gain-Emery, Mark Franken,

Tom Herdman, Blair Slater, Thalia Colettis,

Yasmin Amir Hamzah, Sam Lowe

Pieces

Benjamin Morris, Kim Lord,

Alex Wilson, Richard Hubbard,

Xoe Baird, Christopher Phillips

Wyrmwood: Apocalypse

Sam Gain-Emery, Lachlan Harris, Thom Kellar,

Chris Keros, Sam Lowe, Ben Stewart, Hayden Riley,

Tom Herdman, Adrian Bilinsky, Dan Brumm, John Pata,

Ryan Squires, Sam Rogers, Tiarne Garland,

Yasmin Amir Hamzah, Phil Keros ASSG,

Andrew McGrath, Rose Mackenzie-Peterson,

Liam Moses, Pete Best ASSG, Mehrnaz Mohabati

Best Sound for a Feature Film

Blacklight

Hayden Collow, Paul Pirola, Andrew Ramage,

Brendan Croxon, Pete Smith, James Harvey,

Cameron Grant, Nataliia Syeryakova,

Karina Rezhevska, Adam Shaw, Mark Wasiutak,

Chris O’Shea, Gunay Demirci, Christopher Campagna

Gold

Frank Lipson, Paul Pirola, James Currie ASSG,

Andrew Neil, Travis Williamson

No Exit

Robert Mackenzie, Mick Boraso, Tara Webb,

Fred Enholmer, Leah Katz, James Andrews,

Justin Spasevski, Duncan Campbell, Adrian Medhurst,

Olivia Aquilina, Creg Crawford, Jeffrey Roy,

Gerry Parke, Jessica Meier, Hayden Washington-Smtih

Nude Tuesday

Simon Rosenberg, Nick Buckton, Danny Watts,

Liesl Pieterse, Brendan Hill, Eliza Zolnai, Greg Junovich

The Power Of The Dog

Robert Mackenzie, Tara Webb, Dave Whitehead,

Richard Flynn, Leah Katz, Mick Boraso, Sandy Wakefield,

Alex Francis, Steve Burgess, Mario Vaccaro,

Glenn Butler, Jessica Meier, Lisa Leota,

Jessy McNamara, Owen Grieve, Dan Larkin,

Steve Finnigan, Liam Moses, Mark Appleby,

Simon Riley, Tommy O’Connell

Best Film – Sound Recording

Blacklight

Andrew Ramage, Mark Wasiutak,

Chris O’Shea, Gunay Demirci

Gold

James Currie, Travis Williamson

Nude Tuesday

Danny Watts, Eliza Zolnai,

Greg Junovich, Liesl Pieterse

The Power Of The Dog

Richard Flynn, Sandy Wakefield, Lisa Leota,

Jessy McNamara, Alex Francis, Owen Grieve,

Dan Larkin, Steve Finnigan, Liam Moses, Mark Appleby,

Simon Riley, Tommy O’Connell

Best Film – Sound Editing

Blacklight

Hayden Collow, Paul Pirola, Pete Smith, James Harvey,

Cameron Grant, Brendan Croxon, Nataliia Syeryakova,

Karina Rezhevska, Adam Shaw

Gold

Frank Lipson, Andrew Neil

No Exit

Robert Mackenzie, Leah Katz, Mick Boraso,

James Andrews, Justin Spasevski, Jessica Meier,

Duncan Campbell, Adrian Medhurst

Wyrmwood: Apocalypse

Sam Gain-Emery, Lachlan Harris, Sam Lowe,

Ben Stewart, Hayden Riley, Tom Herdman,

Adrian Bilinsky, Dan Brumm, John Pata,

Thom Kellar, Ryan Squires

Best Film – Sound Mixing

Blacklight

Paul Pirola, Brendan Croxon,

Pete Smith, Christopher Campagna

Gold

Paul Pirola

No Exit

Robert Mackenzie, Tara Webb

The Power Of The Dog

Robert Mackenzie, Tara Webb, Glenn Butler

Visit http://assg.org.au

Related Articles

Stay Connected

1,470FansLike
1,523FollowersFollow
120SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles