Monday, December 11, 2023

Services to Film and Broadcasting Recognised

Members of Australia’s film and broadcasting communities have had their contributions recognised in the 2023 Australia Day honours list.

Film director Phillip Noyce has been awarded Officer (AO) in the General Division of the Order of Australia for distinguished service to the arts as a film and television director, producer, and screenwriter.

A Film and Television Director, Producer and Screenwriter since 1969, Noyce’s films include include Salt (2010), Catch a Fire (2006), The Quiet American (2002), Rabbit
Proof Fence (2002), Clear and Present Danger (1994), Dead Calm (1988), Heatwave
(1982), and Newsfront (1978).

His television credits include The Resident (2018), Roots (2016), Revenge (2011), The
Cowra Breakout (1984), and The Dismissal (1983).

A former President of the Australian Screen Directors Association, Noyce campaigned for the establishment of the Australian Film and Television School. He has previously been awarded the Longford Lyell Lifetime Achievement Award by the Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts; an Outstanding Achievement Award by the Australian Directors Guild; Director of the Year (2003) by National Film Review Board of America; and Director of the Year (2002) by the London Critics Circle.

Former Australian Broadcasting Commission Deputy Chair (2018-2020), Acting Chair (2018-2019) and Non-Executive Director (2015-2020), Dr Kirstin Ferguson has been awarded a Member (AM) in the General Division of the Order of Australia for significant service to business, and to gender equality.

Actor Ms Claudia Karvan has been awarded the Order of Australia in the General Division (OAM) for service to the film and television industry.

Ms Karvan has been a Board Member of Screen Australia since 2016. She is producer/director with Rhubarb Rhubarb Productions, a Co-Creator of television series Bump (2021), Co-Producer of Doctor Doctor (2016-2021), Co-Producer of House of Hancock (2015), Executive Producer of Spirited (2010), Co-Producer/Scriptwriter of Love My Way (2005-2007), and has directed on TV drama The Secret Life of Us (2003).

An accomplished actor, her credits include: Halifax: Retribution, 2020; Newtown’s Law, 2017; Jack Irish, 2016; The Time of Our Life, 2013-2014; Puberty Blues, 2012 and 2014; 33 Postcards, 2011; Daybreakers, 2009; Long Weekend, 2008; Footy Legends, 2006; and Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith (2005), among many others.

Veteran journalist Steve Liebmann has been awarded the Medal (OAM) of the Order of Australia in the General Division for service to the broadcast media as a journalist.

His TV credits include:

  • Host, Crime Investigation Australia, Foxtel, 2005-2010.
  • Presenter, Ten Weekend news bulletins in Sydney, 2006.
  • Co-Host, Today, Nine Network, Nine Network, 1990-2005, and 1981-1987.
  • Anchor, TEN-10 Sydney’s Eyewitness News, 1987-1990.
  • Host, 11AM program, Channel 7, 1976-1981 and Anchor, Sydney evening news.
  • News Editor and On-Air Presenter, Channel Seven Sydney, c1967.
  • Presenter, Counter-Terrorism Advertising Campaign, Australian Government, 2002-2003.

Mr Liebmann has also served as Morning Show host, Director of News and Public Affairs, and Senior Journalist with Radio 2UE, and as a presenter with Sydney’s 2SM and 2CA Canberra.

Veteran ABC Foreign Correspondent, Philip Williams has been awarded Member (AM) in the General Division of the Order of Australia.

A film editor and journalist since 1975, Williams served as ABC Chief Foreign Correspondent from 2016-2021; ABC Europe Correspondent and London Bureau Chief, from 2008-2016; and Correspondent from 2001-2005. A Founding Producer of the ABC’s Australian Story programme, Williams also held the role of ABC Tokyo Correspondent from 1990-1993. He has also performed as a singer with industry musical group ‘Willie and the Correspondents’ for 20 years.

Other Award recipients include:

  • Former News Editor, News and Current Affairs, with the Special Broadcasting Service (SBS), Leanne Miller – Member (AM) in the General Division of the Order of Australia for significant service to women’s affairs, and to the Indigenous community.
  • ABC Radio National Broadcaster and Journalist, Dr Norman Swan – Member (AM) in the General Division of the Order of Australia for significant service to the broadcast media as a science and health commentator.
  • Bruna Papandrea – Member (AM) in the General Division of the Order of Australia for significant service to the performing arts as a film and television producer. A film and television producer since 1997, Ms Papandrea is founding Chief Executive Officer with Sydney-based production company, Made Up Stories.
  • Former commercial radio and TV senior manager, Robert Barrett – Medal (OAM) of the Order Of Australia in the General Division for service to the community of the Southern Highlands, including founding Southern Highlands Youth Radio.
  • Owner/Operator and Founder of Cameron Broadcasting Services, Colin Cameron of Goonellabah, NSW, for service to the broadcast media, and to the community, including roles with: Richmond River Community Radio Station 88.9FM; Waringarri Media Aboriginal Corporation 6WR, Western Australia; Owner/Operator, 3SH Swan Hill, 3CV Central Victoria, and Founder, 3WM Horsham; General Manager 2KA Penrith; Senior Sales Executive, 2UE Sydney, 1970; Sales Manager, AMV-4 Albury Television Station; General Manager 3UL Warragul; Station Manager, 4LG Longreach; Sales Executive, 2UE Sydney; and Radio Announcer with 2DU Dubbo and 2MG Mudgee.
  • Patricia Fiske of Bondi Beach, NSW, for service to the film industry. She is director and producer with Bower Bird Films and Paradigm Pictures, and has produced numerous documentaries, including Tiger on the Rocks (2022), When the Camera Stopped Rolling (2021), Rosemary’s Way (2020), Love and Marriage in Kabul (2014), Doc, a portrait of Herbert Vere Evatt (1995), and For All the World to See, a portrait of Professor Fred Hollows (1993), among many others.
  • John MacKenzie – Medal (OAM) of the Order of Australia in the General Division for service to broadcast media, including Talk Show Host with Easy Mix 846/4CA FM.
  • Dr Sharon Lorraine Mascall-Dare – Medal (OAM) of the Order of Australia in the General Division for service to media as a journalist, including roles with ABC Radio.
  • MEDAL (OAM) OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA IN THE GENERAL DIVISION
    Kenneth Simpson-Bull – Medal (OAM) of the Order of Australia in the General Division for service to jazz music preservation with the Australian Jazz Museum where he has served as Sound Room Engineer and Manager. Mr Simpson-Bull has also held technical and training roles with ABC Radio and Television, and served as roles as Supervising Technician, Installation Planning, with Radio Australia in the early 1960s.
  • Tanya Wilks – for service to broadcast media, and to the community, including Broeakfast Hiosting roles with Triple M Newcastle (formerly KO-FM) since 2000, and radio 2HD, 1991-1999.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

1,470FansLike
1,523FollowersFollow
120SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles